Get Started
​Visas

Making sure you have the right information, the right documents and the right advice; when applying for a visa is critical for a smooth journey and adventure. Sometimes the visa process can feel a little daunting, so I am going to go through some things that will help you prepare for applying for a visa.

THIS IS NOT AN OFFICIAL DOCUMENT. IN ORDER FOR YOU TO KNOW YOUR ELIGIBILTY STATUS FOR ENTERING A PARTICULAR COUNTRY YOU MUST CHECK WITH THE CONSULATE OR EMBASSY OF THAT COUNTRY.



WHAT IS A VISA

A VISA is an endorsed and dated stamp or document, usually placed within your passport, that allows you authorization into a country, provided you have met the conditions of the visa/travel requirements for that country. A visa has multiple purposes and is issued for different reasons. But the most common type of visa is issued for the temporary entry into a country you are visiting. If you do not have the correct visa, you will not be granted entry on arrival. It is becoming more and more common to have a visa issued before you arrive at your designated port of entry.


AM I ELIGIBLE FOR A VISA?
Eligibility depends on your citizenship, validity on your passport, your criminal record and the restrictions or status your country has with the country you are visiting. You can only know for sure by visiting the website of the consulate/embassy of the country you are travelling to and by checking if your country is eligible, and that you personally, meet all the requirements for the visa you are applying for.


WHERE DO I APPLY FOR A VISA?
If a visa is required for the country you are visiting, you can obtain the correct documents from the embassy or consulate of that nation from where you live. Each foreign embassy website will list visa requirements for each nationality, and list the required documents you will need for the purpose of your visit.


TYPES OF VISAS FOR TRAVEL PURPOSES
There are many types of visa’s that can be issued for a range of different purposes. A travel visa will either be issued on arrival or issued by that countries consulate before you arrive. Each country has its own requirements on who is eligible for travel. The type of visa you are eligible for depends on the reciprocal agreements between your country and the country you are visiting.


  • VISA EXEMPTION Visa exemption programs allow citizens of participating countries to enter a country for a short period of time for business, travel or transit purposes. Usually, your passport will be stamped at immigration on arrival or issued electronically.

  • TOURIST VISA- Is a visa, usually granted at the port-of-entry, that allows you to visit a country for travel and leisure purposes only. You cannot conduct business, work or study with this type of visa. You have to check with the embassy or consulate of the particular country you are travelling to, to see if you are eligible for this type of visa.

  • TRANSIT VISA - A transit visa is issued to citizens who do not qualify for visa exemption and need to transit through a particular country.

  • E-VISA - An E-visa is an official document that allows citizens of participating countries entry for travel within another participating country. It is usually an alternative way to issue a visa, rather than at the port-of-entry. It is stored electronically and is linked to your passport number. Immigration officers at your port of entry can scan your passport to retrieve the electronic visa.

  • V.O.A (Visa on Arrival)- This is a strange name for this type of visa, as you have to be approved for the visa before you arrive. Once you have been approved for the visa and you have all of the required documents, you have your visa granted at the port-of-entry.

  • WORKING HOLIDAY VISA- A working holiday visa is a type of visa that allows young people, usually between the ages of 18 and 30, the opportunity to support themselves whilst they are travelling through a particular country. This visa only allows you to work temporarily, and there are many restrictions. For example, you may have a visa granted for 1 year entry, but will only be able to work for 6 months. You will not be entitled to welfare and sometimes medical insurance is required before you enter. You must be able to prove that you have the minimum amount of funds required (around $5000) at the port-of-entry before you can enter and you cannot have a criminal record. It is only issued to citizens of countries that are eligible for a working holiday visa or have reciprocal agreements.


WHAT IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN SINGLE ENTRY AND MULTIPLE ENTRY VISAS?

A single-entry visa allows the visitor to enter once only. As soon as the visitor leaves the country the visa is cancelled. Multiple-entry visas allow the visitor to exit and re-enter the country multiple times, sometimes without changing the status of your visa.


WHY WOULD A VISA BE REFUSED?


  • If you have a criminal record
  • If you have a passport that is damaged
  • If you have a passport that has less than 12 months validity
  • If you did not complete your application accurately or applied fraudulently
  • If you are not eligible
  • If you do not have the required documentation
  • If you have certain medical problems
  • If you have been denied entry prior to applying or have violated the terms of a previous visa
  • You do not have accommodation
  • You cannot prove that you will leave the country when your visa expires (for example; if you do not have a return or outbound ticket)
  • If you do not have the right insurance
  • If you do not have usable photographs that meet the requirements stated in the application for the visa.


Be over-prepared, if you not sure you need something, have it on you anyway!


Happy Adventures 
More Tips & Advice